privacy

May 6, 2021

Ugandan Regulators must enforce compliance with the DPPA 2019

By Zaidah Ramathan, Unwanted Witness. May 6, 2021: Ugandan Data regulators urged to enforce compliance with the Data protection and privacy Act 2019 among data collectors […]
April 15, 2021

How Personal is your Personal Data?

The Data Protection and Privacy Act 2019 requires that company’s and organizations whose existence depend on people’s personal data should zealously protect such data in a bid to avoid misuse by third parties.
February 5, 2021

Unwanted Witness concerned over prolonged social media restriction in Uganda, says VPNs come with a lot of risks

According to Chris Kalema, the lead Technologist at Unwanted Witness, the Civil society is concerned about how the prolonged social media restriction is driving Ugandans to use VPNs which come with a lot of data manipulation risks.
January 29, 2021

Digital Campaigns cast a shadow on the Privacy rights of Ugandans

As we commemorate International Data Privacy Day, the government of Uganda has to expedite the enactment of Data Protection and Privacy regulations for effective enforcement of the Data Protection and Privacy Act 2019
September 24, 2020

Unwanted Witness calls for more civic education ahead of EC’s scientific campaigns

Unwanted Witness has asked the Electoral Commission (EC) to double its efforts in civic education if they are to avoid challenges that may come as a result of poor data surveillance in the forthcoming general elections.
August 28, 2020

Uganda: The Speaker of Parliament Summons ICT minister over concerns raised by Unwanted Witness report about SafeBoda.

The speaker of Uganda’s parliament Rebecca A. Kadaga has given the minister of Information, Communication and National Guidance, Judith Nabakooba an ultimatum of three (3) weeks to Study and further investigate data flaw concerns raised by Unwanted Witness’s report about SafeBoda
July 28, 2020

Collection of personally identifiable data threatens National security and human rights: Warns Unwanted Witness

Kampala, 28th/07/2020; Unwanted Witness Uganda is deeply concerned about the likely harmful effects of the presidential directive to arbitrary collect citizen’s personal identifiable data by all […]
July 23, 2020

Risks to unregulated personal data use and what stakeholders must-do during the 2020/21 electoral process.

The upcoming 2021 general election raises concerns of electoral malpractices and uncertainty through the misuse and abuse of personal data such as phone numbers, email addresses, […]
July 15, 2020

Revealed: SafeBoda involved in personal data sharing with third parties, Unwanted Witness report

Kampala, 15th/07/2020: Unwanted Witness Uganda has today released a report implicating SafeBoda – a motorcycle transport company that operates in Uganda, Kenya and Nigeria – in […]